Lock iconRectangle 1Rectangle 2 + Rectangle 2 CopyShapeRectangle 1
ATTENTION: We are not able to process credit card payments online. You can still place your orders online, but will have to call for a manual Credit Card entry.  We wanted to notify our lovely patrons that we will continue to take orders with Credit Card payment over the phone as an option until we are able to get our web payment up and running again. Sorry for the inconvienience  503.244.7049

Shea Butter

  • Sale
  • $ 1.15


Shea Butter is derived from the Shea Nut (Butyrospermum parkii) of the karite nut trees in West Africa. It is physically extracted by boiling the nuts, and as the fat/oil rises, it is manually scooped off. It is bleached and deodorized, thus having an mild to nonexistent odor. While Shea Butter has a wide variety of applications, it is most well known for its exceptional dermatological and cosmetic healing properties, and a highly effective emollient.

What makes Shea butter an extraordinary skin care product is its richness in precious constituents, which include unsaturated fats with a large proportion of "unsaponifiables" components, essential fatty acids, phytosterols, vitamins and allantoin-all which are natural and make Shea Butter a superfood for both skin and hair.