Lock iconRectangle 1Rectangle 2 + Rectangle 2 CopyShapeRectangle 1

Boneset Herb

  • Sale
  • $ 4.20


Boneset Herb - EUPATORIUM PERFOLIATUM

(Cut & Sifted) (Organically Grown) 

Latin Name: Eupatorium perfoliatum
Common Names: Feverwort, Boneset, Indian sage, sweating plant, wood boneset

Native to Eastern and Central North America, boneset is a perennial daisy, growing 2 to 4 feet (60 to 120 cm) tall with a long, hairy stem topped with white flower heads of 10 to 20 blossoms from June to September.

PARTS USED

The entire plant has traditional uses, including leaf, stem and flower, but typically only the above-ground parts are collected. The herb is dried and chopped.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

Whole herb in capsules, teas, and tinctures. The tea is very bitter.

SUMMARY

English folklore notes that the leaves can be burned to get rid of wasps and flies.

PRECAUTIONS

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

For educational purposes only.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.*