Lock iconRectangle 1Rectangle 2 + Rectangle 2 CopyShapeRectangle 1

Cleavers Herb

  • Sale
  • $ 1.80


Cleavers Herb - GALIUM APARINE

(Cut & Sifted) (Organically Growth) 

Latin Name: Galium aparine
Common Names: Cleaver's herb

A relative of the coffee plant, Galium aparine has many colorful names besides Cleaver's Herb, which include goosegrass, robin-run the hedge, stickywilly and catchweed. The last two names are significant when you consider that fresh cleaver's herb are fuzzy and have a tendency to stick to fabric. Although this natural herb is edible when boiled, this fuzz makes Galium aparine a poor choice to eat raw.

In traditional folk medicine, Cleaver's Herb was used for rashes and other dermal disorders and injuries. In addition, organic Galium aparine appears to act as a relaxant. When boiled, the root of the Galium aparine plant produces a harmless red dye that is used in the manufacture of clothing made from organic fabrics.

Claims regarding the health benefits of various medicinal herbs have not been scientifically proven in many cases; however, it is true that Cleaver's Herb is one of the herbs and spices that contains high levels of Vitamin C.

Keep in mind that even organic herbs and natural herbs contain active ingredients that may cause interactions and may not be appropriate for everyone; therefore, Cleaver's Herb should be used under the guidance of a licensed herbalist. 

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.*