Lock iconRectangle 1Rectangle 2 + Rectangle 2 CopyShapeRectangle 1

Cornsilk

  • Sale
  • $ 1.95


Cornsilk - ZEA MAYS

(Cut & Sifted) (Organically Grown) Available in 1OZ, 1/4LB, 1/2LB, 1LB.

Latin Name: Zea mays
Common Names: Indian corn, maize jagnog, Turkish corn

Cornsilk, with the Latin name of Zea mays, is actually the female flower on a cob of corn. The tassel pollinates each piece of silk, resulting in a single kernel of corn being produced on the cob. While the corn kernels are used as food, ground into cornmeal and used as food for livestock, the dried Cornsilk has many other common uses.

Organic Cornsilk that is cut and sifted has mild stimulant, mild diuretic , and mild demulcent properties.

INTRODUCTION

Zea mays is the botanical name for corn. Zea comes from Greek, meaning "to live." Mays comes from Spanish ma?z, or maize, the same word as a term in a native Mexican language meaning "mother," or "mother of life."

Corn silks are the silky tassels running the length of an ear of corn. They serve as styles or tubes for collecting the pollen that fertilizes each seed. Corn silk is not considered a food, but it has a long history in herbal medicine.

CONSTITUENTS

1,8-cineole, alpha-terpineol, beta-carotene, beta-sitosterol, geraniol, hordenine, limonene, menthol, niacin, riboflavin, selenium, thymol, vitamin C, and vitexin. Corn silk contains many of the phytochemicals found in barley greens, the thymol found in thyme, and also the menthol found in mint. It may or may not contain vitamin K, depending on the growing conditions and how it is stored.

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

Usually taken as a tea, but can be used as an encapsulated powder or mixed with corn oil for application to the skin. May be administered as a capsule or extract.

PRECAUTIONS

Do not use corn silk if you also take Lasix (furosemide).

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.*