Lock iconRectangle 1Rectangle 2 + Rectangle 2 CopyShapeRectangle 1

Wild Lettuce Leaf

  • Sale
  • $ 2.40


Wild Lettuce Leaf - LACTUCA VIROSA

(Cut & Sifted) (Organically Grown) Available in 1 OZ, 1/4 LB, 1/2 LB, 1 LB.

COMMON NAME

Standardized: wild lettuce 

Common Names: Lettuce Opium

BOTANICAL NAME

Lactuca virosa L.
Plant Family: Asteraceae

 

INTRODUCTION

Wild lettuce is not a vegetable but actually a woodland member of the sunflower family. The dried latex or sap of wild lettuce was at one time used as a substitute for opium. Although wild lettuce does not have the calming power of opium, neither does it cause stomach upset, constipation, or diarrhea as opium products do.

CONSTITUENTS

The sedative effect of wild lettuce is attributed to lactucopicrin and lactucin. The leaf also contains apigenin, luteolin, quercetin, coumarins, mannitol. The fresh leaf but not the dried herb contains hyosycamine, a chemical also found in henbane.

PARTS USED

Aerial parts (leaf and stem)

TYPICAL PREPARATIONS

Capsules, teas, tinctures. Fresh green leaves are sometimes added to salads.

PRECAUTIONS

Specific: No known precautions.
General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.*